top of page

PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

This privacy policy concerns the website of MHM SA. This Privacy Policy is intended to help you understand what information we collect, why we collect it, and how you can update, manage, export, and delete your information.

1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION.

We only collect the information you choose to give us.

This may be your surname, first name, telephone number and e-mail address, indicated when you express a request through the contact form, or when you subscribe to the newsletter or when you make a purchase. During this process, we may store your IP address, date and time of registration. By doing so, you agree to our privacy policy.

When you browse our site, external tools such as Google Analytics may collect your browsing data anonymously.

2. USE OF INFORMATION.

We collect data to respond to your request, but also to personalize your experience on our website, by offering you specific content related to our activity.

We also use your data to send you newsletters if you have expressly subscribed to our newsletter. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter at any time by notifying us at info@mhm.com or by clicking on the link at the bottom of our newsletter.

We also use the data to carry out market research in order to continuously improve the services we offer our customers on our website.

3. DISCLOSURE TO THIRD PARTIES.

We do not sell, trade or transfer your personal data to third parties. This does not include trusted third parties who help us improve our website, such as Google Analytics. It also does not include trusted third parties who help us deliver Newsletters, such as Mail Chimp. Our trusted third parties guarantee that the data they collect remains confidential.

4.PROTECTION OF INFORMATION.

We implement various measures to preserve the security of your personal data. We protect your data online and offline. The computers and servers used to store your data are placed in a secure environment.

5. USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed in browser directories on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website. They improve access to a website and identify frequent visitors. Cookies improve the user's experience by tracking their interest. However, cookies are in no way linked to personal data about visitors. You can manage your cookies in the settings of the browser you use. For more information on cookies, you can consult the site https://www.aboutcookies.org/.

We use the following types of cookies to ensure the proper functioning of our website.

Cookies necessary for browsing the website.

These cookies are necessary for the operation of the mhm.com website. They allow the use of the primary functions of the website. Without these cookies, users cannot use the website properly.

Analytical cookies

These cookies make it possible to know the use and performance of the website in order to improve its operability:

- By analyzing the number of visitors to the information pages.

- By tracking open rate, click through rate, and individual bounce rates.

6. MODIFICATION OR DELETION OF YOUR DATA.

We delete your personal data when all processing purposes have been fulfilled. When we are obliged by legal provisions to retain your personal data, we delete it at the end of the applicable retention period.

You have the right to request access to the data we hold about you. You also have the right, at any time, to modify or delete your personal data, as well as to define the use that may be made of it, by contacting us at info@mhmsa.com.

Regarding the data collected by Google Analytics, you can deactivate its use by downloading the following module to your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

7. LEGAL BASIS.

This privacy statement takes into account the Swiss Federal Data Protection Act (LPD), and the European General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

8.CONTACT.

For any additional information regarding our privacy policy, as well as changes or deletion of your data, please contact us at info@ledererwatches.com.

bottom of page